Albania
Albanian National Front Party
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Historical National Parliament Elections (2000-Present):
No data is available.
- Notes: The party is not represented in the current parliament and is therefore classified as an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Armenia
Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21.11% | 9.35% (10/107) |
| 2018 | 3.89% | 0.00% (0/132) |
| 2017 | 6.58% | 6.67% (7/105) |
| 2012 | 5.68% | 3.82% (5/131) |
| 2007 | 13.16% | 12.21% (16/131) |
| 2003 | 11.36% | 8.40% (11/131) |
- Notes: The ARF holds seats in the National Assembly but is not part of the governing coalition, placing it in opposition.
Republican Party of Armenia (RPA)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5.22% | 3.74% (4/107) |
| 2018 | 4.70% | 0.00% (0/132) |
| 2017 | 49.20% | 55.24% (58/105) |
| 2012 | 44.00% | 52.67% (69/131) |
| 2007 | 33.90% | 48.85% (64/131) |
| 2003 | 23.70% | 25.19% (33/131) |
- Notes: Formerly the dominant ruling party, the RPA lost its majority after the 2018 "Velvet Revolution" and is now a small opposition party.
Austria
Freedom Party of Austria (FPÖ)
- Current Status: Cordon Sanitaire Opposition
- National Council Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 28.80% | 31.15% (57/183) |
| 2019 | 16.20% | 16.94% (31/183) |
| 2017 | 26.00% | 27.87% (51/183) |
| 2013 | 20.50% | 21.86% (40/183) |
| 2008 | 17.50% | 18.58% (34/183) |
| 2006 | 11.00% | 11.48% (21/183) |
| 2002 | 10.01% | 9.84% (18/183) |
- Notes: Despite becoming the largest party in the 2024 election, the FPÖ was excluded from government due to a "cordon sanitaire" by other major parties.
Belgium
New Flemish Alliance (N-VA)
- Current Status: Government Head
- Chamber of Representatives Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 16.70% | 16.00% (24/150) |
| 2019 | 16.00% | 16.67% (25/150) |
| 2014 | 20.30% | 22.00% (33/150) |
| 2010 | 17.40% | 18.00% (27/150) |
| 2007 | 18.50% | 3.33% (5/150) |
| 2003 | 3.10% | 0.67% (1/150) |
- Notes: In the 2007 election, N-VA participated in an electoral cartel with the CD&V party. Following the 2024 election, N-VA leader Bart De Wever became Prime Minister.
Flemish Interest (Vlaams Belang)
- Current Status: Cordon Sanitaire Opposition
- Chamber of Representatives Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 14.42% | 13.33% (20/150) |
| 2019 | 11.95% | 12.00% (18/150) |
| 2014 | 3.70% | 2.00% (3/150) |
| 2010 | 7.80% | 8.00% (12/150) |
| 2007 | 12.00% | 11.33% (17/150) |
| 2003 | 11.60% | 12.00% (18/150) |
- Notes: The party's predecessor was the Vlaams Blok. Despite its significant electoral results, Vlaams Belang is excluded from government at all levels by a "cordon sanitaire" of other parties.
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Party of Democratic Action (SDA)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- House of Representatives Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17.23% | 21.43% (9/42) |
| 2018 | 15.50% | 19.05% (8/42) |
| 2014 | 19.42% | 23.81% (10/42) |
| 2010 | 12.33% | 16.67% (7/42) |
| 2006 | 16.89% | 21.43% (9/42) |
| 2002 | 15.70% | 23.81% (10/42) |
- Notes: Despite being the largest party after the 2022 election, the SDA was excluded from the governing coalition.
Croatian Democratic Union (HDZ)
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- House of Representatives Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8.75% | 9.52% (4/42) |
| 2018 | 8.30% | 11.90% (5/42) |
| 2014 | 7.47% | 9.52% (4/42) |
| 2010 | 7.13% | 7.14% (3/42) |
| 2006 | 9.38% | 7.14% (3/42) |
| 2002 | 9.50% | 11.90% (5/42) |
- Notes: The HDZ is the main Croat party and a key member of the current state-level governing coalition.
Alliance of Independent Social Democrats (SNSD)
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- House of Representatives Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 16.34% | 14.29% (6/42) |
| 2018 | 14.70% | 14.29% (6/42) |
| 2014 | 14.44% | 14.29% (6/42) |
| 2010 | 16.99% | 19.05% (8/42) |
| 2006 | 19.12% | 16.67% (7/42) |
| 2002 | 10.10% | 7.14% (3/42) |
- Notes: The SNSD is the dominant party in the Republika Srpska entity and a core member of the state-level governing coalition.
Bulgaria
IMRO – Bulgarian National Movement
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 (June) | 0.96% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2022 | 0.78% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (Nov) | 1.07% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (July) | 3.10% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (April) | 3.58% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2017 | 9.07% | 5.00% (12/240) |
| 2014 | 7.29% | 7.92% (19/240) |
| 2013 | 1.89% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2005 | 5.19% | 5.42% (13/240) |
| 2001 | 3.63% | 0.00% (0/240) |
- Notes: The party has failed to cross the electoral threshold in recent elections and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
National Front for the Salvation of Bulgaria (NFSB)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 (Oct) | 1.03% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2024 (June) | 1.52% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2022 | 0.14% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (Nov) | 0.32% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (July) | 3.10% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (April) | 2.34% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2017 | 9.07% | 3.75% (9/240) |
| 2014 | 7.28% | 7.92% (19/240) |
| 2013 | 3.70% | 0.00% (0/240) |
- Notes: The party has not been in parliament in recent years and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Attack
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 (Oct) | 0.16% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2023 | 0.40% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2022 | 0.29% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (Nov) | 0.46% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (July) | 0.45% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (April) | 0.48% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2017 | 9.07% | 2.92% (7/240) |
| 2014 | 4.52% | 4.58% (11/240) |
| 2013 | 7.30% | 9.58% (23/240) |
| 2009 | 9.36% | 8.75% (21/240) |
| 2005 | 8.14% | 8.75% (21/240) |
- Notes: The party has been an extra-parliamentary opposition party since 2021.
Bulgarian National Union – New Democracy
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 (Oct) | 0.09% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2024 (June) | 0.10% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2023 | 0.07% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2022 | 0.07% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (Nov) | 0.04% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (July) | 0.17% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (April) | 0.09% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2014 | 0.17% | 0.00% (0/240) |
- Notes: The party has never won a seat in the national parliament.
Revival
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 (Oct) | 13.38% | 13.75% (33/240) |
| 2024 (June) | 13.78% | 15.83% (38/240) |
| 2023 | 14.16% | 15.42% (37/240) |
| 2022 | 10.18% | 11.25% (27/240) |
| 2021 (Nov) | 4.86% | 5.42% (13/240) |
| 2021 (July) | 3.01% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2021 (April) | 2.41% | 0.00% (0/240) |
| 2017 | 1.11% | 0.00% (0/240) |
- Notes: Revival is one of the opposition parties in the current parliament.
Croatia
Homeland Movement
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- Parliament Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9.56% | 7.28% (11/151) |
| 2020 | 10.89% | 7.28% (11/151) |
- Notes: Following the 2024 election, the Homeland Movement entered a governing coalition with the Croatian Democratic Union (HDZ).
Croatian Party of Rights (HSP)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Parliament Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.85% | 0.00% (0/151) |
| 2020 | 0.44% | 0.00% (0/151) |
| 2016 | 0.70% | 0.00% (0/151) |
| 2015 | 0.60% | 0.00% (0/151) |
| 2011 | 3.00% | 0.00% (0/151) |
| 2007 | 3.50% | 0.65% (1/153) |
| 2003 | 6.40% | 5.30% (8/151) |
| 2000 | 5.20% | 2.65% (4/151) |
- Notes: The party has not held any parliamentary seats since 2011 and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Cyprus
National Popular Front (ELAM)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- House of Representatives Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6.80% | 7.14% (4/56) |
| 2016 | 3.70% | 3.57% (2/56) |
| 2011 | 1.10% | 0.00% (0/56) |
- Notes: Cyprus is a presidential republic. ELAM holds seats in the House of Representatives but is not part of the presidential administration, classifying it as an opposition party.
Czech Republic
Freedom and Direct Democracy (SPD)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Chamber of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9.56% | 10.00% (20/200) |
| 2017 | 10.64% | 11.00% (22/200) |
- Notes: The SPD is an opposition party in the Chamber of Deputies and is not part of the current five-party governing coalition.
Denmark
Danish People's Party (DF)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Parliament Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2.63% | 2.79% (5/179) |
| 2019 | 8.70% | 8.94% (16/179) |
| 2015 | 21.10% | 20.67% (37/179) |
| 2011 | 12.30% | 12.29% (22/179) |
| 2007 | 13.90% | 13.97% (25/179) |
| 2005 | 13.30% | 13.41% (24/179) |
| 2001 | 12.00% | 12.29% (22/179) |
- Notes: The Danish People's Party is an opposition party in the parliament.
The New Right
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Parliament Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3.70% | 3.35% (6/179) |
| 2019 | 2.40% | 2.23% (4/179) |
- Notes: The New Right is an opposition party and not part of the current governing coalition.
Hard Line
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Parliament Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.80% | 0.00% (0/179) |
- Notes: The party failed to meet the 2% electoral threshold and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Estonia
Conservative People's Party of Estonia (EKRE)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Parliament Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 16.10% | 16.83% (17/101) |
| 2019 | 17.80% | 18.81% (19/101) |
| 2015 | 8.10% | 6.93% (7/101) |
- Notes: EKRE is one of the main opposition parties in the Estonian parliament.
Finland
Finns Party
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- Parliament Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20.06% | 23.00% (46/200) |
| 2019 | 17.48% | 19.50% (39/200) |
| 2015 | 17.65% | 19.00% (38/200) |
| 2011 | 19.05% | 19.50% (39/200) |
| 2007 | 4.05% | 2.50% (5/200) |
| 2003 | 1.57% | 1.50% (3/200) |
- Notes: After the 2023 election, the Finns Party joined a center-right coalition government, holding key cabinet positions including Minister of Finance.
France
National Rally (Rassemblement National)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | First Round Vote % | Second Round Vote % | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 33.20% | 37.10% | 24.61% (142/577) |
| 2022 | 18.70% | 17.30% | 15.42% (89/577) |
| 2017 | 13.20% | 8.80% | 1.39% (8/577) |
| 2012 | 13.60% | 3.70% | 0.35% (2/577) |
| 2007 | 4.30% | 0.10% | 0.00% (0/577) |
| 2002 | 11.10% | 1.90% | 0.00% (0/577) |
- Notes: Despite becoming the largest political force in the 2024 snap election, the National Rally did not secure an absolute majority and is the main opposition party.
Reconquête
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.75% | 0.00% (0/577) |
| 2022 | 4.24% | 0.00% (0/577) |
- Notes: The party has failed to win any seats in the National Assembly and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Pè a Corsica (For Corsica)
- Current Status: Dissolved
- Corsican Assembly Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Assembly Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 56.50% | 65.08% (41/63) |
| 2015 | 35.34% | 38.10% (24/63) |
- Notes: Pè a Corsica was a nationalist coalition that dominated Corsican politics after a decisive victory in 2017. The coalition was dissolved before the 2021 elections.
Martinican Independence Movement
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Martinique Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
No specific data on the party's performance in the Martinique Assembly elections since 2000 is available in the provided research materials. - Notes: Support for the independence movement has reportedly declined due to economic dependence on France.
Germany
Alternative for Germany (AfD)
- Current Status: Cordon Sanitaire Opposition
- Bundestag Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 20.80% | 24.13% (152/630) |
| 2021 | 10.30% | 11.28% (83/709) |
| 2017 | 12.60% | 13.26% (94/709) |
| 2013 | 4.70% | 0.00% (0/630) |
- Notes: In the 2025 election, the AfD became the second-largest party. However, all other major parties have refused to form a coalition with it, creating a "firewall" (Brandmauer) and placing the AfD as the main opposition party.
National Democratic Party
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Bundestag Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Not Provided | 0.00% (0/630) |
| 2021 | 0.10% | 0.00% (0/709) |
| 2017 | 0.40% | 0.00% (0/709) |
| 2013 | 1.30% | 0.00% (0/630) |
| 2009 | 1.50% | 0.00% (0/620) |
| 2005 | 1.60% | 0.00% (0/614) |
| 2002 | 0.40% | 0.00% (0/603) |
- Notes: The party has no federal representation and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Greece
Course of Freedom (Plefsi Eleftherias)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Hellenic Parliament Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| June 2023 | 3.2% | 2.67% (8/300) |
| May 2023 | 2.9% | 0.00% (0/300) |
| 2019 | 1.5% | 0.00% (0/300) |
- Notes: Founded in 2016.
Democratic Patriotic Movement - Victory (Niki)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Hellenic Parliament Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| June 2023 | 3.69% | 3.33% (10/300) |
| May 2023 | 2.92% | 0.00% (0/300) |
- Notes: Founded in 2019.
National Party - Hellenes
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes; extra-parliamentary, banned from elections)
- Hellenic Parliament Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Banned | Banned |
- Notes: Founded in 2020, the party was banned by the Supreme Court from participating in the 2023 elections.
Greek Solution
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Hellenic Parliament Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| June 2023 | 4.44% | 4.00% (12/300) |
| May 2023 | 4.45% | 5.33% (16/300) |
| 2019 | 3.70% | 3.33% (10/300) |
- Notes: The party holds seats in parliament but is an opposition party.
Spartans
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Hellenic Parliament Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| June 2023 | 4.68% | 4.00% (12/300) |
- Notes: The party entered parliament in June 2023. However, its parliamentary group was later dissolved after several of its MPs were unseated due to a court ruling on electoral fraud.
Hungary
Fidesz
- Current Status: Government Head
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 52.52% | 58.79% (117/199) |
| 2018 | 47.89% | 58.79% (117/199) |
| 2014 | 44.11% | 58.79% (117/199) |
| 2010 | 53.43% | 58.81% (227/386) |
| 2006 | 41.99% | 36.53% (141/386) |
| 2002 | 39.43% | 42.49% (164/386) |
- Notes: Fidesz has been the ruling party since 2010, consistently winning a "supermajority." Its leader, Viktor Orbán, is the Prime Minister of Hungary.
Our Homeland Movement
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5.88% | 3.02% (6/199) |
- Notes: The party entered the National Assembly for the first time in 2022 and is an opposition party.
Ireland
Irish Freedom Party
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Dáil Éireann (House of Representatives) Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.60% | 0.00% (0/174) |
| 2020 | 0.30% | 0.00% (0/160) |
- Notes: The party has failed to win any seats and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
National Party
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Dáil Éireann (House of Representatives) Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.30% | 0.00% (0/174) |
| 2020 | 0.20% | 0.00% (0/160) |
- Notes: The party has failed to win any seats and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Italy
Brothers of Italy (Fratelli d'Italia)
- Current Status: Government Head
- Chamber of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 26.00% | 29.75% (119/400) |
| 2018 | 4.40% | 5.08% (32/630) |
| 2013 | 2.00% | 1.43% (9/630) |
- Notes: After becoming the largest party in the 2022 general election, its leader, Giorgia Meloni, became Prime Minister of Italy, leading a center-right coalition government.
League (Lega)
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- Chamber of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8.80% | 16.50% (66/400) |
| 2018 | 17.40% | 19.68% (124/630) |
| 2013 | 4.10% | 3.17% (20/630) |
| 2008 | 8.30% | 9.52% (60/630) |
| 2006 | 4.60% | 4.44% (28/630) |
| 2001 | 3.90% | 4.76% (30/630) |
- Notes: The League is a key member of the Meloni-led center-right coalition government.
Latvia
National Alliance
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Saeima (Parliament) Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 9.40% | 13.00% (13/100) |
| 2018 | 11.08% | 13.00% (13/100) |
| 2014 | 16.72% | 17.00% (17/100) |
| 2011 | 14.01% | 14.00% (14/100) |
| 2010 | 7.84% | 8.00% (8/100) |
- Notes: The National Alliance became an opposition party after a government reshuffle in September 2023.
Latvian Nationalists
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Saeima (Parliament) Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 0.5% | 0.00% (0/100) |
- Notes: The party has no seats in the Latvian parliament and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Lithuania
Young Lithuania
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Seimas (Parliament) Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 0.66% | 0.00% (0/141) |
| 2008 | 1.75% | 0.00% (0/141) |
| 2004 | - | 0.00% (0/141) |
| 2000 | 1.15% | 0.01% (1/141) |
- Notes: The party has no seats in the Lithuanian parliament and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Luxembourg
Alternative Democratic Reform Party (ADR)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Chamber of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9.30% | 8.33% (5/60) |
| 2018 | 8.30% | 6.67% (4/60) |
| 2013 | 6.60% | 5.00% (3/60) |
| 2009 | 7.70% | 6.67% (4/60) |
| 2004 | 10.00% | 8.33% (5/60) |
- Notes: The ADR is an opposition party in the Chamber of Deputies.
Malta
Maltese Patriots Movement (Moviment Patrijotti Maltin)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- House of Representatives Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 0.36% | 0.00% (0/67) |
- Notes: The party failed to win any seats in the 2017 election and has since become inactive.
Imperium Europa
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- House of Representatives Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 0.03% | 0.00% (0/69) |
- Notes: The party has failed to win any seats in general elections and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Netherlands
Party for Freedom (PVV)
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- House of Representatives Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 23.49% | 24.67% (37/150) |
| 2021 | 10.80% | 11.33% (17/150) |
| 2017 | 13.10% | 13.33% (20/150) |
| 2012 | 10.10% | 10.00% (15/150) |
| 2010 | 15.40% | 16.00% (24/150) |
| 2006 | 5.90% | 6.00% (9/150) |
- Notes: After becoming the largest party in the 2023 election, the PVV formed a coalition government. While the Prime Minister is an independent, the PVV is the core and largest party in the coalition.
Forum for Democracy (FvD)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- House of Representatives Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.23% | 2.00% (3/150) |
| 2021 | 5.02% | 5.33% (8/150) |
| 2017 | 1.78% | 1.33% (2/150) |
- Notes: The FvD is an opposition party in the House of Representatives.
North Macedonia
VMRO-DPMNE
- Current Status: Government Head
- Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 44.58% | 48.33% (58/120) |
| 2020 | 34.57% | 36.67% (44/120) |
| 2016 | 38.14% | 42.50% (51/120) |
| 2014 | 42.98% | 49.59% (61/123) |
| 2011 | 39.98% | 45.53% (56/123) |
| 2008 | 48.48% | 52.50% (63/120) |
| 2006 | 32.50% | 37.50% (45/120) |
| 2002 | 25.00% | 27.50% (33/120) |
- Notes: Following a decisive victory in the 2024 election, VMRO-DPMNE leader Hristijan Mickoski became Prime Minister.
Norway
Progress Party
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Parliament Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11.70% | 12.43% (21/169) |
| 2017 | 15.30% | 15.98% (27/169) |
| 2013 | 16.30% | 17.16% (29/169) |
| 2009 | 22.90% | 24.26% (41/169) |
| 2005 | 22.10% | 22.49% (38/169) |
| 2001 | 14.60% | 15.38% (26/169) |
- Notes: The Progress Party is an opposition party in the Norwegian parliament.
Norway Democrats
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Parliament Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.20% | 0.00% (0/169) |
| 2017 | 0.10% | 0.00% (0/169) |
| 2013 | 0.10% | 0.00% (0/169) |
| 2009 | 0.10% | 0.00% (0/169) |
| 2005 | 0.10% | 0.00% (0/169) |
- Notes: The party has never won a parliamentary seat and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Poland
Law and Justice (PiS) (as part of United Right)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Sejm Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 35.38% | 42.17% (194/460) |
| 2019 | 43.59% | 51.09% (235/460) |
| 2015 | 37.58% | 51.09% (235/460) |
| 2011 | 29.89% | 34.13% (157/460) |
| 2007 | 32.11% | 36.09% (166/460) |
| 2005 | 27.00% | 33.70% (155/460) |
| 2001 | 9.50% | 9.57% (44/460) |
- Notes: Despite being the largest party in the 2023 election, PiS could not form a government and became the main opposition party.
Confederation Liberty and Independence (Konfederacja)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Sejm Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7.16% | 3.91% (18/460) |
| 2019 | 6.81% | 2.39% (11/460) |
- Notes: The Confederation is an opposition party in the Sejm.
National Movement (as part of Confederation)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Sejm Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage % | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7.20% (part of the Confederation alliance) | 1.52% (7/460) |
| 2019 | 6.80% (part of the Confederation alliance) | 1.09% (5/460) |
| 2015 | 8.80% (part of the Confederation alliance) | 0.65% (3/460) |
- Notes: The National Movement contests elections as part of the Confederation alliance and sits in opposition.
Portugal
Rise Up (Ergue-te)
-
Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
-
Assembly of the Republic Election History (2000-Present):
-
Election Date Vote Percentage Seats Percentage 2025 0.2% 0.00% (0/230) 2024 0.1% 0.00% (0/230) 2022 0.1% 0.00% (0/230) 2019 0.3% 0.00% (0/230) 2015 0.5% 0.00% (0/230) 2011 0.3% 0.00% (0/230) 2009 0.2% 0.00% (0/230) 2005 0.2% 0.00% (0/230) 2002 0.1% 0.00% (0/230) -
Notes: The party has no seats in the Portuguese parliament and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Chega (Enough)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Assembly of the Republic Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22.80% | 26.09% (60/230) |
| 2024 | 18.10% | 21.74% (50/230) |
| 2022 | 7.20% | 5.22% (12/230) |
| 2019 | 1.30% | 0.43% (1/230) |
- Notes: Chega has become the third-largest party but remains in opposition as the minority government has refused to form a coalition with it.
Romania
Greater Romania Party
-
Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
-
Chamber of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
Election Date Vote Percentage Seats Percentage 2020 0.55% 0.00% (0/330) 2016 1.04% 0.00% (0/329) 2012 1.25% 0.00% (0/412) 2008 3.16% 0.00% (0/334) 2004 12.92% 14.46% (48/332) 2000 19.48% 24.35% (84/345) -
Notes: The party has no seats in the Romanian parliament and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Alliance for the Union of Romanians (AUR)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Chamber of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18.01% | 19.03% (63/331) |
| 2020 | 9.08% | 10.00% (33/330) |
- Notes: AUR is the second-largest party in parliament and the main opposition party to the current grand coalition government.
S.O.S. Romania
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Chamber of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7.36% | 8.46% (28/331) |
- Notes: The party entered parliament for the first time in the 2024 election and is an opposition party.
Russia
LDPR
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- State Duma Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7.55% | 4.67% (21/450) |
| 2016 | 13.14% | 8.67% (39/450) |
| 2011 | 11.67% | 12.44% (56/450) |
| 2007 | 8.14% | 8.89% (40/450) |
| 2003 | 11.45% | 8.00% (36/450) |
- Notes: In the Russian political system, the LDPR is considered a "systemic opposition" party, meaning it nominally opposes but generally supports the government on key policies. It is more accurately classified as a de facto member of the governing bloc.
Serbia
Serbian People's Party
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- National Assembly Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 48.07% (part of Serbia Must Not Stop) | 0.80% (2/250) |
| 2022 | 44.27% (part of Together We Can Do Everything) | 0.80% (2/250) |
| 2020 | 63.02% (part of For Our Children) | 1.20% (3/250) |
| 2016 | 49.71% (part of Serbia is Winning) | 1.20% (3/250) |
- Notes: Founded in 2014, the party has always run as a member of the ruling coalition led by the Serbian Progressive Party (SNS).
Serbian Radical Party
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes; extra-parliamentary)
- National Assembly Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.50% | 0.00% (0/250) |
| 2022 | 2.22% | 0.00% (0/250) |
| 2020 | 2.13% | 0.00% (0/250) |
| 2016 | 8.34% | 8.80% (22/250) |
| 2014 | 2.08% | 0.00% (0/250) |
| 2012 | 4.83% | 0.00% (0/250) |
| 2008 | 30.10% | 31.20% (78/250) |
| 2007 | 29.07% | 32.40% (81/250) |
| 2003 | 27.98% | 32.80% (82/250) |
| 2000 | 8.81% | 9.20% (23/250) |
Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- National Assembly Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.74% | 2.40% (6/250) |
| 2022 | 1.63% | 2.00% (5/250) |
| 2020 | 2.32% | 3.60% (9/250) |
| 2016 | 1.54% | 1.60% (4/250) |
| 2014 | 2.17% | 2.40% (6/250) |
| 2012 | 1.83% | 2.00% (5/250) |
| 2008 | 1.85% | 1.60% (4/250) |
| 2007 | 1.32% | 1.20% (3/250) |
| 2003 | 4.29% | 1.20% (3/250) |
| 2000 | 65.69% (part of DOS alliance) | 2.40% (6/250) |
- Notes: As a minority party, it is not subject to the 3% electoral threshold and has a long-standing cooperation with the ruling SNS coalition.
Serbian Party Oathkeepers
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.83% | 0.00% (0/250) |
| 2022 | 3.82% | 4.00% (10/250) |
- Notes: Despite losing its seats in the 2023 election, the party formed an alliance with the ruling Serbian Progressive Party (SNS), and its leader was appointed as a government minister in May 2024.
Dveri
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.83% | 0.00% (0/250) |
| 2022 | 3.92% | 4.00% (10/250) |
- Notes: The party lost all its seats in the 2023 election and is now an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Slovakia
Slovak National Party (SNS)
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- National Council Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5.60% | 6.67% (10/150) |
| 2020 | 3.20% | 0.00% (0/150) |
| 2016 | 8.60% | 10.00% (15/150) |
| 2012 | 4.60% | 0.00% (0/150) |
| 2010 | 5.10% | 6.00% (9/150) |
| 2006 | 11.70% | 13.33% (20/150) |
| 2002 | 3.30% | 0.00% (0/150) |
- Notes: Following the 2023 election, the SNS joined a coalition government led by Prime Minister Robert Fico.
Kotleba - People's Party Our Slovakia (ĽSNS)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Council Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0.84% | 0.00% (0/150) |
| 2020 | 7.97% | 11.33% (17/150) |
| 2016 | 8.04% | 9.33% (14/150) |
| 2012 | 1.58% | 0.00% (0/150) |
| 2010 | 1.33% | 0.00% (0/150) |
- Notes: The party failed to cross the electoral threshold in the 2023 election and became an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Republic Movement
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Council Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4.80% | 0.00% (0/150) |
- Notes: The party failed to meet the 5% electoral threshold in the 2023 election and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Slovenia
Slovenian Democratic Party (SDS)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23.48% | 30.00% (27/90) |
| 2018 | 24.92% | 27.78% (25/90) |
| 2014 | 20.71% | 23.33% (21/90) |
| 2011 | 26.19% | 28.89% (26/90) |
| 2008 | 29.26% | 31.11% (28/90) |
| 2004 | 29.08% | 32.22% (29/90) |
| 2000 | 15.81% | 15.56% (14/90) |
- Notes: The SDS is the main opposition party in the National Assembly.
Slovenian National Party (SNS)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- National Assembly Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.49% | 0.00% (0/90) |
| 2018 | 4.17% | 4.44% (4/90) |
| 2014 | 2.20% | 0.00% (0/90) |
| 2011 | 1.80% | 0.00% (0/90) |
| 2008 | 5.40% | 5.56% (5/90) |
| 2004 | 6.27% | 6.67% (6/90) |
| 2000 | 4.39% | 4.44% (4/90) |
- Notes: The party failed to win any seats in the 2022 election and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Spain
Geroa Bai (Yes to the Future)
- Current Status: Regional Governing Coalition Member; National Opposition Party
- Congress of Deputies (National) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2019 | 0.05% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| Apr 2019 | 0.09% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2016 | 0.06% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2015 | 0.12% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2011 | 0.17% | 0.29% (1/350) |
- Parliament of Navarre (Regional) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13.23% | 14.00% (7/50) |
| 2019 | 17.32% | 18.00% (9/50) |
| 2015 | 15.83% | 18.00% (9/50) |
- Notes: The party is a member of the governing coalition in the Navarre region but has no representation at the national level.
Together for Catalonia (Junts per Catalunya)
- Current Status: National Confidence and Supply; Regional Opposition Party
- Congress of Deputies (National) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.60% | 2.00% (7/350) |
- Parliament of Catalonia (Regional) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 21.59% | 25.93% (35/135) |
| 2021 | 20.07% | 23.70% (32/135) |
- Notes: At the national level, the party provides confidence and supply to the Sánchez government. In Catalonia, it is the second-largest party and the main opposition.
Popular Unity Candidacy (CUP)
- Current Status: National and Regional Opposition Party
- Parliament of Catalonia (Regional) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4.09% | 2.96% (4/135) |
| 2021 | 6.67% | 6.67% (9/135) |
| 2017 | 4.46% | 2.96% (4/135) |
| 2015 | 8.21% | 7.41% (10/135) |
| 2012 | 3.47% | 2.22% (3/135) |
- Notes: The party has no seats at the national level and is an opposition party in the Catalan regional parliament.
Catalan Alliance (Aliança Catalana)
- Current Status: National and Regional Opposition Party
- Parliament of Catalonia (Regional) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.78% | 1.48% (2/135) |
- Notes: The party entered the Catalan parliament for the first time in 2024 and has no representation at the national level.
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG)
- Current Status: National Confidence and Supply; Regional Opposition Party
- Congress of Deputies (National) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0.62% | 0.29% (1/350) |
| Nov 2019 | 0.50% | 0.29% (1/350) |
| Apr 2019 | 0.36% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2016 | 0.19% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2015 | 0.28% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2011 | 0.73% | 0.57% (2/350) |
| 2008 | 0.82% | 0.57% (2/350) |
| 2004 | 0.80% | 0.57% (2/350) |
| 2000 | 1.30% | 0.86% (3/350) |
- Parliament of Galicia (Regional) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 31.57% | 33.33% (25/75) |
| 2020 | 23.79% | 25.33% (19/75) |
| 2016 | 8.33% | 8.00% (6/75) |
| 2012 | 10.11% | 9.33% (7/75) |
| 2009 | 16.28% | 16.00% (12/75) |
| 2005 | 18.89% | 17.33% (13/75) |
| 2001 | 22.47% | 22.67% (17/75) |
- Notes: The party provides key support to the national government but is the main opposition party in Galicia.
Aragonese Union (Chunta Aragonesista)
- Current Status: National Governing Coalition Member; Regional Opposition Party
- Congress of Deputies (National) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12.33% (part of Sumar alliance) | 0.29% (1/350) |
| Nov 2019 | 0.09% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2015 | 1.37% (part of Popular Unity) | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2011 | 7.11% (part of Left alliance) | 0.29% (1/350) |
| 2008 | 0.15% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2004 | 0.36% | 0.29% (1/350) |
| 2000 | 0.33% | 0.29% (1/350) |
- Cortes of Aragon (Regional) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5.10% | 4.48% (3/67) |
| 2019 | 6.26% | 4.48% (3/67) |
| 2015 | 4.58% | 2.99% (2/67) |
| 2011 | 8.23% | 5.97% (4/67) |
| 2007 | 8.15% | 5.97% (4/67) |
| 2003 | 13.71% | 13.43% (9/67) |
| 1999 | 11.04% | 7.46% (5/67) |
- Notes: The party is a member of the national governing Sumar alliance but is in opposition in the Aragon region.
Adelante Andalucía (Forward Andalusia)
- Current Status: National and Regional Opposition Party
- Parliament of Andalusia (Regional) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4.58% | 1.83% (2/109) |
| 2018 | 16.19% | 15.60% (17/109) |
- Notes: The party is in opposition in the Andalusian parliament and has no national representation.
Coalició Compromís (Commitment Coalition)
- Current Status: National Governing Coalition Member; Regional Opposition Party
- Valencian Parliament (Regional) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14.51% | 15.00% (15/100) |
| 2019 | 16.44% | 17.17% (17/99) |
| 2015 | 18.19% | 19.19% (19/99) |
| 2011 | 7.37% | 6.06% (6/99) |
- Notes: The party is a member of the national governing Sumar alliance but is in opposition in the Valencian Community.
New Canaries (Nueva Canarias)
- Current Status: National Governing Coalition Member; Regional Opposition Party
- Parliament of the Canary Islands (Regional) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9.00% | 7.14% (5/70) |
| 2019 | 9.26% | 7.14% (5/70) |
| 2015 | 10.24% | 7.14% (5/70) |
| 2011 | 9.08% | 2.86% (2/70) |
| 2007 | 5.59% | 0.00% (0/60) |
- Notes: The party is a member of the national governing Sumar alliance but is in opposition in the Canary Islands.
Vox
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Congress of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12.40% | 9.43% (33/350) |
| Nov 2019 | 15.10% | 14.86% (52/350) |
| Apr 2019 | 10.30% | 6.86% (24/350) |
| 2016 | 0.20% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2015 | 0.20% | 0.00% (0/350) |
- Notes: Vox is the third-largest party and a main opposition party in the Congress of Deputies.
Spanish Falange of the JONS
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Congress of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0.02% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| Nov. 2019 | 0.00% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| Apr. 2019 | 0.00% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2016 | 0.04% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2015 | 0.03% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2011 | 0.01% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2008 | 0.05% | 0.00% (0/350) |
| 2004 | 0.05% | 0.00% (0/350) |
- Notes: The party has negligible influence in modern Spanish politics and is an extra-parliamentary opposition party.
Basque National Party (PNV)
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- Congress of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.13% | 1.43% (5/350) |
| 2019 (Nov) | 1.56% | 1.71% (6/350) |
| 2019 (Apr) | 1.51% | 1.71% (6/350) |
| 2016 | 1.19% | 1.43% (5/350) |
| 2015 | 1.20% | 1.71% (6/350) |
| 2011 | 1.33% | 1.43% (5/350) |
| 2008 | 1.19% | 1.71% (6/350) |
| 2004 | 1.63% | 2.00% (7/350) |
| 2000 | 1.53% | 2.00% (7/350) |
- Notes: The PNV joined the governing coalition led by Pedro Sánchez, providing key parliamentary support.
EH Bildu
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- Congress of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.36% | 1.71% (6/350) |
| Nov. 2019 | 1.14% | 1.43% (5/350) |
| Apr. 2019 | 0.99% | 1.14% (4/350) |
| 2016 | 0.77% | 0.57% (2/350) |
| 2015 | 0.87% | 0.57% (2/350) |
- Notes: Similar to the PNV, EH Bildu is part of the parliamentary majority supporting the Sánchez government.
Republican Left of Catalonia (ERC)
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- Congress of Deputies Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.89% | 2.00% (7/350) |
| 2019 (Nov) | Within ERC–Sobiranistes | 3.43% (12/350) |
| 2019 (Apr) | Within ERC–Sobiranistes | 4.00% (14/350) |
| 2016 | Within ERC–Sobiranistes | 2.57% (9/350) |
| 2015 | Within ERC–Sobiranistes | 2.57% (9/350) |
| 2011 | Within ERC–Sobiranistes | 0.86% (3/350) |
| 2008 | 1.16% | 0.86% (3/350) |
| 2004 | 2.52% | 2.29% (8/350) |
| 2000 | 0.84% | 0.29% (1/350) |
- Notes: The ERC is one of the parties providing essential support to the governing coalition led by Prime Minister Sánchez.
Sweden
Sweden Democrats
- Current Status: Confidence and Supply
- Riksdag (Parliament) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 20.54% | 20.92% (73/349) |
| 2018 | 17.53% | 17.77% (62/349) |
| 2014 | 12.86% | 14.04% (49/349) |
| 2010 | 5.70% | 5.73% (20/349) |
| 2006 | 2.93% | 0.00% (0/349) |
| 2002 | 1.44% | 0.00% (0/349) |
- Notes: The Sweden Democrats provide confidence and supply to the minority coalition government but are not formal members of the cabinet.
Alternative for Sweden
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes; extra-parliamentary)
- Riksdag (Parliament) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.26% | 0.00% (0/349) |
| 2018 | 0.31% | 0.00% (0/349) |
- Notes: Founded in 2018.
Swedish Resistance Movement
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes; extra-parliamentary, designated terrorist organization by the US)
- Riksdag (Parliament) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 0.03% | 0.00% (0/349) |
- Notes: The organization was designated as a "Specially Designated Global Terrorist" by the U.S. Department of State in June 2024. Its electoral support is negligible.
Switzerland
Swiss People's Party (SVP)
- Current Status: Governing Coalition Member
- National Council Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27.90% | 31.00% (62/200) |
| 2019 | 25.60% | 26.50% (53/200) |
| 2015 | 29.40% | 32.50% (65/200) |
| 2011 | 26.60% | 27.00% (54/200) |
| 2007 | 28.90% | 31.00% (62/200) |
| 2003 | 26.70% | 27.50% (55/200) |
- Notes: Under Switzerland's consensus-based system of government, the SVP, as the largest party in parliament, holds two seats on the seven-member Federal Council, making it a core member of the governing coalition.
Ukraine
Right Sector
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes; elections suspended under martial law)
- Verkhovna Rada (Parliament) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2.15% (part of a unified nationalist list) | 0.00% (0/450) |
| 2014 | 1.80% | 0.22% (1/450) |
- Notes: Founded in late 2013. Its paramilitary wing, the Ukrainian Volunteer Corps, was formally integrated into the Ukrainian Army in 2022.
Congress of Ukrainian Nationalists
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes; elections suspended under martial law)
- Verkhovna Rada (Parliament) Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2.15% (part of Svoboda Alliance) | 0.00% (0/450) |
| 2014 | 0.05% | 0.00% (0/450) |
| 2012 | 1.11% (part of Our Ukraine) | 0.00% (0/450) |
| 2007 | - (Not contested) | - |
| 2006 | 13.95% (part of Our Ukraine) | 0.67% (3/450) |
| 2002 | 23.57% (part of Viktor Yushchenko Bloc "Our Ukraine") | 0.67% (3/450) |
Svoboda (Freedom)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- Verkhovna Rada Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2.15% | 0.22% (1/450) |
| 2014 | 4.71% | 1.33% (6/450) |
| 2012 | 10.45% | 8.22% (37/450) |
| 2007 | 0.76% | 0.00% (0/450) |
| 2006 | 0.36% | 0.00% (0/450) |
- Notes: The party holds a single seat in parliament and is in opposition.
United Kingdom
Homeland Party
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes; extra-parliamentary)
- House of Commons Election History:
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Not contested | Not contested |
- Notes: The party was founded in April 2023 and has not yet contested a general election.
Reform UK
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- House of Commons Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Year | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 14.30% | 0.77% (5/650) |
- Notes: The party won its first parliamentary seats in the 2024 general election and is an opposition party.
Scottish National Party (SNP)
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- House of Commons Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.5% | 1.38% (9/650) |
| 2019 | 3.9% | 7.38% (48/650) |
| 2017 | 3.0% | 5.38% (35/650) |
| 2015 | 4.7% | 8.62% (56/650) |
| 2010 | 1.7% | 0.92% (6/650) |
| 2005 | 1.5% | 0.93% (6/646) |
| 2001 | 1.8% | 0.76% (5/659) |
- Notes: The SNP holds seats in the UK House of Commons but is not the governing party. It is an opposition party at the national level.
Plaid Cymru
-
Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
-
House of Commons Election History (2000-Present):
Election Date Vote Percentage Seats Percentage 2024 0.68% 0.62% (4/650) 2019 0.48% 0.62% (4/650) 2017 0.5% 0.62% (4/650) 2015 0.65% 0.46% (3/650) 2010 0.6% 0.46% (3/650) 2005 0.6% 0.46% (3/646) 2001 0.7% 0.61% (4/659) -
Notes: Plaid Cymru holds seats in the UK House of Commons but is not the governing party, making it an opposition party.
Sinn Féin
- Current Status: Opposition Party (Insufficient Votes)
- House of Commons Election History (2000-Present):
| Election Date | Vote Percentage | Seats Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.7% | 1.08% (7/650) |
| 2019 | 0.6% | 1.08% (7/650) |
| 2017 | 0.7% | 1.08% (7/650) |
| 2015 | 0.6% | 0.62% (4/650) |
| 2010 | 0.6% | 0.77% (5/650) |
| 2005 | 0.6% | 0.77% (5/646) |
| 2001 | 0.7% | 0.61% (4/659) |
- Notes: Sinn Féin follows a policy of "abstentionism," where its elected MPs refuse to take their seats or vote in the UK House of Commons. Therefore, it acts as a unique extra-parliamentary opposition force within the Westminster system.